Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Refuge from Horror

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
The arrival of contending armies in December 1862 forced thousands of residents to leave Fredericksburg. Most fled into the countryside, bound for homes or churches in Spotsylvania County. One Confederate officer remembered seeing old women, children with dolls, and mothers carrying a baby in one hand and a bag of flour in the other. “Where they were going we could not tell,” he wrote, “and I doubt if they could.” Several hundred ended up here at Salem Church.

Some were cooking outside in genuine gypsy fashion, and those who were inform or sick were trying to get some rest in the cold, bare church. The leafless trees, through which the winter wind sobbed mournfully, the scattered groups seen through the smoke of numerous fires, and the road, upon which passed constantly back and forth ambulances and wagons full of wounded soldiers, presented a gloomy and saddening spectacle.
Francis Bernard Goolrick, resident of Fredericksburg

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding Refuge from Horror. This is one of five stops at Salem Church related to the Battle of Chancellorsville. See the Salem Church Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Salem Church Virtual Tour by Markers. The Salem Church site, surrounded by modern development, was an important site in the later stages
Old Salem Church is in the background.
of the Battle and Campaign of Chancellorsville. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Salem Church Walking Trail. National Park Service guide. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

The cemetery and new Salem Baptist Church building are in the background, as is the 23rd Regiment, NJ Volunteers monument.
4. Fredericksburg Refugees at Salem Church
5. Fredericksburg Refugees at Salem Church