Tabernacle Township in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Carranza Memorial

Inscription. This monument commemorates the legacy and tragic accident of Captain Emilio Carranza Rodriguez, a Mexican aviator. Born in Ramos Arizpe, Coahuila, Mexico, Carranza was returning from a goodwill mission on a nonstop flight from New York to Mexico City when he crashed here during a thunderstorm. His goodwill mission marked the longest flight flown by a Mexican Aviator up until that time. Though his accomplishments earned him the nickname the "Lindbergh of Mexico." he was most often regarded among Americans and Mexicans alike as a messenger of peace, goodwill and friendship between the two nations.
The children of Mexico saved their pennies to quarry stone from Coahuila, Mexico for the construction of the monument in 1931. Each block represents a state of the Republic of Mexico.
The American Legion Post 11 erected the monument with a pledge to keep his ideals alive. Each year they honor him with a ceremony on the second Saturday in July.
The Aztec eagle is a symbol of Mexican identity, pride, leadership and dignity. The descending eagle and set of footprints mark Carranza's tragic descent and final "walk" on earth. The arrow on the reverse side symbolizes flight into the air - perpetual endurance of his dream.
Captain Carranza's Final Flight Plan Found in his pocket during his final flight was a plan to fly
over the noted cities to awaiting crowds.