Goldfield in Esmeralda County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Palmetto

Inscription. Thinking that local Joshua trees were related to palm trees, the 1866 prospectors named the mining camp Palmetto. Although a local 12-stamp mill worked the silver ore, the town died for lack of profitable material. New discoveries in the late 1860's brought Palmetto back to life, but once again meager deposits caused its demise.

New prospecting in 1903 caused Palmetto to grow to a town of 200 tents on a platted town site. At its peak in 1906, the commercial street contained all the necessary mining camp businesses.

Local miners drifted away in Autumn, 1906. Mining, on a lease basis, has been minimal since that time. An important talc deposit lies nearby.

Erected by State Historic Preservation Office. (Marker Number HM 145.)

Regarding Palmetto. As shown in the attached photos, there are several structural ruins here. Some are simple rocks walls and others appear to be plaster/adobe buildings that were abandoned (such as the post office, which is not pictured here but is shown on Google Maps).

3. Palmetto building entryway
An entryway to one of the partially collapsed stone buildings in Palmetto.
4. Palmetto Ruins
5. Palmetto Ruins
6. Palmetto Marker incorrectly numbered.
Although the State Historical Marker number clearly says No. 145, the sign is numbered incorrectly by the State Historical Preservation Office. All lists of the Nevada Historical Markers indicate the number for Palmetto should be No.158. The highway signs approaching the area also indicate that this is No.158. On the Nevada lists of state historical markers, no. 145 is actually "Unionville (Pershing County)"