Omaha in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

“Among the Valiant”

By William Fischer, Jr., April 26, 2010
Inscription.
American servicemen have displayed exemplary courage in all our nation's wars. They have sacrificed their time, their energy, given their blood and thousands their lives, to help keep America free.

This flag is a special tribute to the Medal of Honor recipients from Omaha and Douglas County, men who have shown uncommon valor in the service of their country.

Parle, John Joseph
Ens., USNR, Sicily 10 July 1943

Gomez, Edward
PFC, USMCR, Korea 14 Sept. 1951

Hibbs, Robert John
2nd Lt. AUS, Vietnam 5 March 1966

Fous, James W.
PFC, AUS, Vietnam 14 Sept. 1968

Keith, Miguel
Lance Cpl, USMC, Vietnam 8 May 1970

Not posthumously awarded [to]
Joseph R. Kerrey
LtJG, USNR, Vietnam 14 March 1969

To these men and to all who have served, we dedicate this flag, our symbol of freedom and justice for all citizens. We pray that it will always fly over a nation at peace.

May 28, 1975

Erected 1975 by American GI Forum, Marine Corps League, 1st Marine Division Association, and Omaha/Douglas County Building Commission.

Location.

Regarding "Among the Valiant". "AUS" means "Army of the United States"

1. Parle Citation. (Submitted on September 1, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Gomez Citation. (Submitted on September 1, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Fous, Hibbs, Keith, and Kerrey Citations. (Submitted on September 1, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
By Bob Pasonault, December 13, 2010