Near Battlefield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bloody Hill

Wilson's Creek

Inscription. Fierce changes and countercharges led to heavy casualties on Bloody Hill. Considering the numbers of troops engaged, it was one of the bloodiest fights in the war.

Union artillery batteries on this hill dueled with opposing batteries in the valley and across the creek.

A musket ball in the chest struck down General Lyon not far from here. His death dampened Union hopes.

The Union soldiers were outnumbered two-to-one, and by 11:00 A.M. their ammunition was nearly exhausted.

After six hours of attacks and counterattacks, both sides were weary. During a lull in the fighting, the Union forces withdrew to Springfield.

2. Left Panel
3. Middle Panel
4. Right Panel
5. Battle Map
Depicting the action at Bloody Hill. The north seeking arrow points to the left of the map.
6. Bloody Hill
Looking southeast from the trail along Bloody Hill. The National Park Service conducts regular burns to keep underbrush in check.
7. Totten's Battery
Battery F, 2nd US Artillery, commanded by Captain James Totten, formed the cornerstone of the Federal line on the hill. It is represented here by four Civil War era artillery pieces.