Boca Chica in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Battle of Palmito Ranch

Inscription. The last land engagement of the Civil War was fought near this site on May 12-13, 1865, thirty-four days after Robert E. Lee surrendered at Appomattox.

Col. Theodore H. Barrett commanded Federal troops on Brazos Island 12 miles to the east. The Confederates occupied Fort Brown 12 miles to the west, commanded by Gen. James E. Slaughter and Col. John S. (Rip) Ford, whose troops had captured Fort Brown from the Federals in 1864.

Ordered to recapture the fort, Lt. Col. David Branson and 300 men advanced from Brazos Island. They won a skirmish with Confederate pickets on May 12. Barrett reinforced Branson's troops with 200 men on May 13 and renewed the march to Fort Brown. Confederate cavalry held the Federals in check until Ford arrived with reinforcements that afternoon. Ford's artillery advanced and fired on the northern end of the Federal line while the cavalry charged. The Confederate right charged the southern end of the Federal line and captured part of the Union infantry. Barrett ordered a retreat toward the U.S. position on Brazos Island.

While the Confederates reported no fatalities in the Battle of Palmito Ranch, the Union forces reported four officers and 111 men killed, wounded or missing.

More about this marker.
2. View from the Battle of Palmito Ranch Marker toward Port Isabel and South Padre Island
Designated National Historic Landmark, 1997.

1. Handbook of Texas History. (Submitted on September 3, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Battle of Palmito Ranch. (Submitted on September 4, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

1.
The Confederate forces were helped in this one sided engagement by the loan of artillery pieces from the French army who were occupying Matamoros at that time. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted February 25, 2012, by Joseph P. Linck of Brownsville, Texas.

5. Pvt. John J. Williams, 34th Indiana Regiment: