Prairie Grove in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Generals James G. Blunt and Francis J. Herron

Inscription. General James G. Blunt
General Blunt of Kansas commanded the First Division of the Federal army in the battle of Prairie Grove. He was made Brigadier General in April 1862 and given command of all Kansas troops. His army was at Cane Hill December 6, 1862 but reached this field at 2 p.m. on December 7, to relieve General Herron's army.

General Francis J. Herron
General Herron of Iowa, in command of the 2nd and 3rd divisions of the Federal Army, was encamped at Wilson's Creek, Mo., when Blunt summoned him to Cane Hill. A forced march of 100 miles in 3 days brought Herron's army to Prairie Grove early on the morning of December 7, 1862. His army bore the brunt of the battle until relieved by Blunt.

1. Prairie Grove Battlefield Park. Arkansas State Parks website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. James G. Blunt. Encyclopedia of Arkansas entry:
Blunt was a veteran of the Kansas border war that preceded the Civil War. (Submitted on September 4, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Francis J. Herron. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

via Encyclopedia of Arkansas, unknown
3. Generals James G. Blunt