Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

West College: A National Historic Landmark

Walking Tour Stop 16

Inscription. West College – known affectionately as Old West – traces its roots to February 1803, when the college’s main building burned to the ground after four years of costly construction. In a bind, the college trustees appealed for help. Benjamin Latrobe, recently appointed architect of the U.S. Capitol, designed the new structure free of charge. His plans recommended a limestone façade in place of the original brick. Latrobe’s contribution, along with donations from Thomas Jefferson, James Madison and other prominent patriots, ensured the building’s swift reconstruction.

The cornerstone of Old West was placed on August 8, 1803. The building hosted its first classes in November 1805 and housed its first undergraduates in 1810. Future U.S. President James Buchanan, class of 1809, was among the first students to study in the new building.

In 1963 Old West was designated a Registered National Historic Landmark. Home to administrative offices and classrooms, Old West continues to be the centerpiece of Dickinson’s 115-acre campus.

Erected by Historic Carlisle, Inc.

, the Former U.S. Presidents: #04 James Madison, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #15 James Buchanan series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1803.

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker contains the “Earliest known photograph of Old West, circa 1860.” Below this is a picture of “Benjamin
2. Marker in Carlisle
Latrobe’s original plans for the north face of Old West, May 18, 1803.” Photos courtesy of Dickinson College Archives.

4. Earliest Known Photo of West College
5. West College, Looking North