Rio Grande in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Old Clock

Dedicated to Roy W. Simmons and I. J. "Izzy" Wagner

— February 2, 2007 —

Inscription.
Friends and business partners, Roy Simmons and I. J. "Izzy" Wagner spent more than half a century building businesses - including Zions Bank - and improving their communities. The time they devoted to enhancing beauty, culture, and history in Salt Lake City continues to benefit the city and its citizens.

Among the historic landmarks in Salt Lake City, few have provided such continuous service as the "Old Zions Bank Clock". While no official account tells the story, tradition says the clock arrived in the 1870's in a wagon pulled by oxen. The foundry mark on the base of the clock shows the Robert Wood & Co. in Philadelphia cast it in iron shortly after the end of Civil War.

Originally installed within 30 feet of this site, the clock continues to withstand the test of time. A diversion from City Creek, which ran down Main Street, originally drove a water wheel that operated the clock. Later, the clock kept time with springs and wet cell batteries. By 1912, the original gears had been replaced and the clock was connected to the new electricity system in the bank. In 2007, the clockworks was rewired and restructured. Old paint was sandblasted off the ironwork, and the surface was refinished.

The Old Zions Bank clock is listed on both the state and national historical registries.

Erected
2007.

More about this marker. The marker faces away from the street toward the bank.

3. The Old Clock
The Building Now Houses a Branch of Zion's First National Bank. See Nearby Marker "Eagle Emporium Building" for additional information.