Cedartown in Polk County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sterling Holloway

Inscription.
Sterling Price Holloway, Jr., like his father, was named for Confederate General Sterling "Pap" Price. He was born on this site and went to school here then attended the Georgia Military Academy in College Park, now Woodward Academy. He later graduated from the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York with Spencer Tracy and Pat O'Brien. He then began a stage career before moving to Hollywood in 1930 to begin a movie career that was to last for 40 years. He was one of the busiest character actors in the movies and worked with Clark Gable, Joan Crawford, Marlene Dietrich, Bing Crosby, Barbara Stanwyck, Jimmy Cagney, Fred Astaire and Gary Cooper. In 1941, Holloway's voice was heard in his first Walt Disney animated film, Dumbo. His voice appeared in Bambi, Peter and the Wolf, Alice in Wonderland, Jungle Book and the Winnie the Pooh series. He acted in many television series including The Life of Riley, The Untouchables, Superman, Hazel, The Twilight Zone, Gilligan's Island and Andy Griffith. He sang the first hit song, Manhattan, by the team Rogers and Hart in 1925, and his Disney production of Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf remains the most popular version ever recorded. His recordings, especially as Pooh Bear in the Winnie the Pooh series, made his voice famous all over the world. 115-8 Erected by Governor Zell Miller 1998

Erected 1998 by Governor Zell Miller. (Marker Number 115-8.)

1. Sterling Holloway. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
Learn more about Sterling Holloway and his extensive career by visiting this site. (Submitted on September 15, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)
2. Sterling Holloway Marker & Former Homesite

2. Cedartown native honored with historical marker database. This article by Greg Orebaugh appeared in The Chattooga Press on May 5, 1999. (Submitted on October 19, 2009.)

1. Sterling Holloway
My name is Donnie Jarrell I just looked at the story on marker for Sterling Holloway. I am the one who got this marker for Sterling, he was a close friend of mine, I also had a street renamed for him in 1989 and he was here in Cedartown he loved it all. I have a small museum for Sterling and Winnie The Pooh at our Depo on main street. I enjoy talking to anyone about Sterling. He came to my home many times and I have all his family pictures that was given to me from his family.
Editor's Note: For more information, Mr. Jarrell can be contacted through a note to the editors. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted October 18, 2009, by Donnie Jarrell of Cedartown, Georgia.

Looking east on Sterling Holloway Place
The marker and street sign for Sterling Holloway Place on opposite sides of the street, looking north on South College Street.
Public Domain
5. Sterling Holloway Jr. 1905-1992