Prairie Grove in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

29th Arkansas Infantry

Inscription. Brothers Columbus and Ad Gray of Company D, 29th Arkansas Infantry, withstood the first Union assault and counterattacked with Sergeant Ad Gray in the lead. Columbus Gray wrote home after seeing his brother fall mortally wounded:
"I stopped, squatted down by him, and laid my hand on his head and I said, 'Oh my brother whare [sic] are you hurt?' I saw that he was breathing his last...It almost run me distracted. I did not know what to do. I knew I could not do him any good by staying there with him, so I jumped up and run on with the company." (Marker Number 2.)

The marker is located to the right of the trail at the slight bend.