Watertown in Jefferson County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Octagon House

By Paul F, September 3, 2010
west side of two sided marker
Inscription. This 8 sided five story house of solid brick construction was built in the early 1850s by pioneer John Richards. It is the best example in Wisconsin of an unusual architectural design which was in vogue briefly before the Civil War. It was claimed to be Wisconsin's largest single family residence when its 57 rooms, closets and halls were completed. Most interesting feature is the cantilever spiral staircase.

Erected 1957 by Watertown Historical Society. (Marker Number 59.)

east side of two sided marker

1. Octagon House - Watertown Historical Society. (Submitted on September 13, 2010, by Paul Fehrenbach of Germantown, Wisconsin.)
2. Octagon House - Historic Structures. (Submitted on September 13, 2010, by Paul Fehrenbach of Germantown, Wisconsin.)

Front of Octagon House.
Rear of Octagon House.