Near Comstock in Val Verde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pecos High Bridge

Inscription. Southern Pacific Railroad was first to cross Pecos River ( 1891) with High Bridge. At that time, it was world’s longest (2,180 ft) and highest (321 ft. above water) railroad bridge.

In June 1923, the Texas Highway Department constructed a bridge (50 ft. above water) to replace old canyon-bottom crossing. This bridge was washed away, 1954, and was replaced by two low-water interim bridges, the second of which washed out the day the present bridge was dedicated.

This bridge, 1310 ft long, is the highest in Texas – 273 ft. above river’s normal water line.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 29° 42.371′ N, 101° 21.201′ W. Marker is near Comstock, Texas, in Val Verde County. Marker can be reached from U.S. 90. From Del Rio, take US 90 about 45-50 miles west to the bridge. The roadside park/scenic view area

Regarding Pecos High Bridge. A replacement marker was erected by the Texas Historical Commission in 1996. Please see the Pecos River High Bridge Marker in the "Other nearby markers" section above.

2. Pecos High Bridge
View from marker area, east of the Pecos, looking upriver to the northeast. Just southwest of here the Pecos empties into the Rio Grande.
McCloud B. Hodges, engineer

3. View from marker down canyon to where Pecos meets the Rio Grande
Mexico in distance
4. Southern Pacific Railroad
Nearby hillside cuts made for Southern Pacific Railroad tracks on approach to the Pecos.
5. Blasting Powder Can
The end of a blasting powder can. Blasting powder would have been used for blasting railroad cuts through hillsides.
6. "Pecos River High Bridge"
7. The shelter at the scenic view pull-off - the High Bridge is visible in the distance.
8. "From this point you can see the mouth of the Pecos River, the Rio Grande and hills in Old Mexico"
signage at the south end of the scenic view rest stop.
9. View to the south of the High Bridge - the confluence of the Pecos and Rio Grande with hills in the
Mexican state of Coahuila on the horizon.