Centre Island in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

St. Andrew By-The-Lake

Inscription. After the Toronto Island parish was established in 1875 Bishop Arthur Sweatman was the prime mover in the building of this Anglican church. Designed by Arthur R. Denison, architect, the Early English Gothic style frame church was opened at the corner of Cherokee and Lakeshore Avenues, on 27 July 1884. Among the many fine stained glass windows, the triptych in the north chancel, designed by Robert McCausland, dates from 1886. To serve the growing summer community the building was enlarged in 1895. In 1959 the church was moved to this site to continue as a place of worship for the island community.

Designated under the Ontario Heritage Act
Toronto Historical Board
1980

Erected 1980 by Toronto Historical Board.

More about this marker. The marker itself is mounted on a low rock, which is located in the hollow within the bush that is to the left of the front walkway. The marker is easy to miss.

2. St. Andrew By-The-Lake Anglican Church and Marker - Wide View
The marker, although not really visible here, is in the hollow of the shrub that is just to the left of the walkway.