The Annex in New Haven in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Fort Wooster Park

The Quinnipiac Tribe

Fort Wooster Park
Sacred grounds of the Quinnipiac Indians and one of the earliest reservations in the New World
Battle site of the American patriots against the British forces during the invasion of New Haven on July 5, 1779
Location of a hilltop beacon to warn of approaching enemy ships during the War of 1812, site of earthen ramparts and a black powder cellar
This coastal Algonquian tribe numbered about 250 members when the English colonists arrived in 1638. They practiced a variety of activities: fishing, clamming, farming of beans, squash & corn, gathering of nuts, berries & roots and hunting game animals & birds. They lived in wigwams covered with rush mats, skins or bark. Travel was by foot or dugouts. Clothing consisted of tanned hides decorated with feathers, porcupine quills & shell beads.
[ back ]
On November 24, 1638, the Quinnipiac leaders: Montowese, Sawseunek, Momaugin, Sugcogisin, Carroughood, Weesaucuck and Shaumpishuh signed a treaty with the Rev. John Davenport and Theophilus Eaton, which designated the east side of the harbor as a reservation of 1200 acres for the Native Americans.
The Indian population gradually dwindled, some of the men serving in Great Britain's colonial wars. East Haven farmers pressured the Quinnipiacs to
sell their reservation land. Many of the tribe migrated to Farmington to join the Tunxis Indians. In 1773 the last of the reservation land was sold. The Quinnipiacs as a tribe were gone forever from the area; however, as late as the mid-1800s, some members returned in the summer to fish, clam, sell baskets and help farmers with haying.
2001

back

Regarding Fort Wooster Park. Located near Fort Nathan Hale on New Haven's Eastern Shore, Fort Wooster and its Memorial Park commands the heights of Beacon Hill where signal fires were once lit to warn inhabitants of impending dangers. The park features walking trails leading up to earthen works fortifications at the top of the hill.

As of 1820, Fort Wooster was an oval earthen redoubt on a height commanding 168 ft, at 2000 yards distance, over Fort Hale. Its circuit measured on the interior crest of the breastworks was 122 yards, its longer axis was 44 and its smaller 22 yards, measured on the inside. The breastwork is 15 feet thick and the entry was covered by a redan. The interior contained a powder magazine covered with a bombproof shed of beams. This earthwork was planned to be moderinzed as part of the Third System of fortifications mounting 12 guns.