Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The First State Heritage Park of Dover

Inscription. The First State Heritage Park of Dover is Delaware’s first urban “park without boundaries.” It includes the many historical and cultural attractions within Dover’s historical districts. Linking the diverse sites throughout Delaware’s capital city, the park paints a comprehensive picture of the heritage of Dover and the State of Delaware.

Legislative Hall, the capitol building for the State of Delaware. Before you stands Legislative Hall, the capitol building for the State of Delaware. The Senate and House of Representatives meet in this building, which also houses the offices of the legislators and their staff. The Governor and Lieutenant Governor also maintain offices in Legislative Hall. The Office of the Controller General and the Division of Research—two non-partisan state agencies that provide fiscal oversight, legislative research and other support services to the General Assembly—are also located here.

Legislative Hall was dedicated as the state’s new capitol building in 1933, replacing the State House on the Green. Over the years, this Georgian-style structure has been expanded twice. The north and south wings were completed in 1970 to provide offices for every legislator. Two more wings were added to the east side of the building in 1994 to provide additional office space and caucus
rooms. The colonial-style interior contains murals depicting Delaware history that were commissioned to honor the 200th anniversary of the United States Constitution. An extensive portrait collection and changing exhibits are also on display. The building is open to the public.

The Delaware General Assembly.
•The Delaware General Assembly meets in two bodies, the Senate and the House of Representatives.
•The 21 Senators are elected to four-year terms, and the 41 Representatives in the House serve two-year terms.
•The General Assembly meets most Tuesday, Wednesdays and Thursdays from the second week of January through the end of June, recessing from February to mid-March.
•All session are open to the public.

2. Delaware State Capitol Building, Legislative Hall

More about this marker. This marker has been replaced with Legislative Hall Delaware's Capitol Building with similar text and photos.

1. The First State Heritage Park
The "First" here refers to the fact that Delaware calls itself "The First State" because it was the first to ratify the Constitution.
    — Submitted November 15, 2007, by Roger Dean
3. The Old Statehouse Building on the Green
Building being reconstructed at the time of the photo.
Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.

4. Lord de la Warr Addressing the Legislature
Lord de la Warr of England (standing) addresses the General Assembly in 1955. A portrait of his ancestor, after whom Delaware is named, rests in the foreground.
5. Inauguration of Governor James Caleb Boggs
Delaware’s governors are often inaugurated in front of the west entrance to Legislative Hall, as in this photograph of the 1957 inauguration of Governor James Caleb Boggs.
6. Herman Holloway speaking in Legislative Hall
Delaware’s first African-American state senator, Herman M. Holloway, Sr. (center), engages the crowd during a 1968 welfare demonstration in Legislative Hall.
7. Dover Historic District
8. Woodburn, the official residence of Delaware's Governor