Poncey-Highland in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stanley's Sector

Inscription. N.E. of this point (near Highland School) was the intrenched line held by Federal forces in the siege of Atlanta, July 22-Aug. 25, 1864.

This was the extreme left of Howard’s 4th A.C.; its right flank rested at Tanyard Branch in Land Lot 107, 17th Dist., north of Grant Field.

From E. to W. were Stanley’s, Wood’s & Newton’s divisions. Stanley’s left joined the rt. of the 23d A.C. near the Augustus Hurt house where a signal station was located. The 4th A.C. continued to occupy the same line throughout siege operations after which, under Stanley’s command, it was shifted around the W. side of Atlanta in the move on Jonesboro.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-81.)

Looking northwest on Linwood Avenue (on the right)
The marker stands on a small hill adjacent to a walking path (part of the PATH network of trails). Linwood Avenue is to the right.
Looking east from the marker at the intersection: Linwood Avenue runs north-south in the foreground; Ralph McGill Boulevard runs east in the background.