Andice in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fore Cemetery

Inscription.

Wiley Fore and his family came to this area from Alabama in 1883. The Baker community had been started two years earlier by Fore's nephew, Robert Baker, and his family. Soon after his arrival Fore organized the Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian Church and the local chapter of the Grange. In 1884 he donated a one-acre plot of land for use as a free community cemetery, known as the Fore Graveyard. The first burials were of two children of the De Luna family in 1884. The Fore Cemetery Association was formed in the 1950s to maintain the graveyard.

1. The Marker Contains Incomplete Information
Wiley Fore was born in Weakley County, Tennessee in 1824. His grandfather, Francis Fore fought in the American Revolution and his family descends from the original Huguenot families that landed in Virginia in 1700. He moved with his father's family to Arkansas about 1840. He married Elinor Brewer in Arkansas in 1844 and moved to north Texas about 1848. He moved to Bastrop County, Texas about 1852, where he bought and sold land in addition to farming. He lived in Bastrop County until about 1883 when he moved to Williamson County. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 19, 2009, by John Lang of Dallas, Texas.

Wide view of marker located to the right of the gate.