Belton in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Greenville & Columbia RR / Belton

Greenville & Columbia RR
The Greenville & Columbia Railroad, founded in 1845, began construction in 1849. It reached Greenville in 1853, with a branch at this point to Anderson - the Blue Ridge Railroad. The town of Belton grew up around the junction of the two railroads, which later merged after the Civil War. The two rail lines made Belton the hub of passenger and freight service for Anderson District.

Belton
Belton, incorporated in 1855, was named for Judge John Belton O'Neall, president of the G&C RR. Its square was laid out around the first depot. The Blue Ridge RR was acquired by the Southern Railway in the 1890s, and this depot was built in 1908-09. With an electric rail line added in 1902 and the arrival of the Piedmont & Northern RR in 1912, as many as 85 trains passed through Belton daily.

Erected 2009 by Belton Area Museum Association. (Marker Number 4-36.)

The following text was originally proposed by the museum. It was altered to what appears on the marker.

Side One:
In
order to access the agricultural bounty of the upstate, in 1845 a route was proposed connecting the Piedmont Region to the existing rail system from Columbia to Charleston. At this point on the tracks, a spur line was laid toward Anderson, and the city of Belton developed at this rail junction. By 1853 the Greenville-Columbia RR (later the Southern RR) and the Blue Ridge RR (the spur line) offered passenger and freight service.

Side Two:
At the railroad junction, the city square formed around the original depot. Incorporated in 1855, the city was named after Judge John Belton O’Neall, the President of the G&C RR. An electric rail system was added in 1902 and by 1912 the Piedmont and Northern line was completed. In 1914 the city could boast that 85 trains or trolleys of the Southern, Blue Ridge or P&N rail lines passed through Belton daily. The Historic Belton Train Depot was built in 1909.
    — Submitted October 7, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

6. Judge John Belton O'Neall
1793-1863
S.C. House of Representatives 1816-1828
Associate Justice of S.C. Supreme Court 1828-1830 Court of Appeals Judge 1830-1835
Chief Justice of South Carolina
President of the Southern Baptist Convention 1858-1863
Belton by Alison A. Darby (2004), circa 1914
7. The Piedmont and Northern Depot
The Greenville, Spartanburg, and Anderson Railway, predecessor of the P&N, completed its main line from Greenwood to Belton terminal by 1912. By 1914, the section between Greenville and Spartanburg was constructed, and final consolidation of the railway system occurred in June of that year. The railway was renamed the Piedmont and Northern. This depot was torn down in the 1980s.
8. Belton Square
9. Belton City Clock and Downtown