Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

World War I Memorial Trees

Inscription. On February 20, 1919, a row of memorial trees was planted along the east side of what was then Seminary Street (now Harrison Entrance) on city property fronting two new State Normal School dormitories. These trees were planted in honor of the men of Lauderdale County who gave their lives during World War I. On April 20, 1919, an additional tree from the battlefields of France, sent by the President of that country, was planted shortly thereafter. This monument was erected near the trees. The monument was moved from its original location to this site and rededicated on November 9, 2002. The 40 men from Lauderdale County who lost their lives during World War I are listed on a monument in front of the American Legion Building at 318 South Court Street, and at the Veterans Memorial on South Cox Creek Parkway, Florence.

These trees are planted in memory of The Lauderdale County Soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice 1917-1945
4. World War I Memorial Trees
5. World War I Memorial located in Veterans Park