Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Stillman College

By Tim & Renda Carr, May 25, 2009
Inscription. Founded as Tuscaloosa Institute 1876 by Presbyterian Church U.S. under leadership of Dr. Charles Allen Stillman, pastor of First Presbyterian Church, Tuscaloosa, to train Black ministers. Renamed Stillman Institute 1894 for Dr. Stillman, first superintendent. Became co-educational 1899. Past programs included seminary, high school, vocational school, junior college, school of nursing and hospital services for Blacks. Four year program begun, renamed Stillman College 1948. Accredited senior college 1953.

Erected 1974 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Stillman College - Emily Estes Snedecor Hall built in 1929