Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hotel Utah

Inscription. The corner of Main Street and South Temple have long been important in Utah history. Prior to construction of Hotel Utah in 1909-11, the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints’ general tithing office, bishop’s storehouse, and the “Deseret News” printing plant were located on the site. Work on the Second Renaissance Revival style hotel, designed by the Los Angeles architectural firm of Parkinson and Bergstrom, began in June 1909. Two years later, on June 9, 1911, Hotel Utah opened for business. While the L.D.S. Church was the primary stockholder, many Mormon and non-Mormon community and business leaders also purchased stock in the effort to provide the city with a first-class hotel. The ten-story building has a concrete and steel structure and is covered with white glazed terra cotta and brick. Various additions and remodelings have occured throughout the years including a substantial expansion to the north and modifications to the roof-top dining facilities. The building ceased operations as a hotel in August 1987. A major remodeling and adaptive reuse project to accommodate both community and church functions was completed in 1993.

Erected 1993 by Utah State Historical Society.

CommunicationsIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1909.

1. New Name for the Hotel Utah
The Hotel Utah has been officially renamed the Joseph Smith Memorial Building in honor of the founder and first President of the LDS Church. It
2. Front entrrance of Hotel Utah
has been used for Church offices and meeting places since being renovated in 1987 to 1993. Free tours of the building are available Monday through Saturday 9:00AM to 9:00PM and a 70 minute film about the life of Joseph Smith is shown 8 times during the day. It is Tour Stop #2 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour.
    — Submitted September 1, 2010, by Bryan R. Bauer of Kearns, Ut 84118.

3. South side (front) of Hotel Utah
4. Tour Stop #2 on the Utah Heritage Foundation Downtown Walking Tour
5. Exact Center of Salt Lake City
This is the intersection that is the base point for the address numbering system for Salt Lake City and the surrounding area. Four historical markers are visible in the photo. At the far left is the bust of Charles Savage on top of the Honor Thy Father and Mother marker. Immediately to the right of that is the Great Salt Lake Base and Meridian. At the center is the Brigham Young Monument and at the far right the marker for the Hotel Utah is just barely visible about three feet off the ground next to the corner of the building.
6. East side of Hotel Utah
7. Cupola on Top of Hotel Utah