Buckhead in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Moore's Mill

Inscription. 300 yds. downstream stood the structures of Moore’s Mill ~ a sash-sawmill &, lower down, a gristmill connected by a flume with the dam which impounded the waters of Peachtree and Woodall creeks: the ford was below the dam.

Thomas Moore (1828-1914) built the mills, 1854. Burned during a political upheaval about 1858; rebuilt & were in operation until 1901.

With the advent of the Federal army, 1864, the Moore family refugeed south. B.F. Mauldin was left in charge of the gristmill which was supplying the Confederate forces; the invaders sent him N. ~ a prisoner. The property was considerably damaged but not destroyed.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-64.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Atlanta GA 30327, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker is in the center, in the foliage, next to the "Battle at Moore's Mill" marker on the right.
Looking west on Moores Mill Road at the bridge over Peachtree Creek; the marker can barely be seen in the foliage to the right.
4. Peachtree Creek
Looking downstream from the Moores Mill Road bridge toward the site of Moore's Mill.