Rio Grande in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church

1924, Pope & Burton and N. A. Dokas

1. Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church Marker - Tour Stop 47
Inscription. The Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church is evidence of the size and religious devotion of Salt Lake City's Greek immigrant community. In the early 20th century, Greeks were the largest immigrant group in Utah. Salt Lake City's Greek community was centered in a "Greek Town" with over 60 Greek businesses located on 200 South between 400 and 600 West. Completed in 1924, the Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church is an excellent example of Byzantine Revival style architecture. A large gold dome crowns the building while two domed bell towers with decorative tiles frame the arcaded entryway. The tile roof, patterned brick, and elaborate capitals are also typical of the Byzantine Revival Style.

Erected by Utah Heritage Foundation. (Marker Number 47.)

More about this marker. This is Tour Stop 47 on the Utah Heritage Foundation's Downtown Walking Tour.

2. Holy Trinity Cathedral
3. South Side of the Cathedral