New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

By Erik Lander, November 15, 2004
Inscription. Founded in 1870, the museum originally opened at 681 Fifth Avenue, moved to 128 West 14th Street in 1873, and to this site in 1880. The first building in Central Park faced west and was designed by Calvert Vaux and Jacob Wrey Mould. It was later enlarged by Arthur Tuckerman and Theodore Weston. in 1902 the Beaux Arts addition by Richard Morris Hunt, including the Great Hall established the main entrance on Fifth Avenue. McKim, Mead and White added wings north and south between 1911 and 1926. In 1971, Kevin Roche/John Dinkerloo & associates prepared a comprehensive plan completed with six major addition between 1975 and 1989.

Erected 1989 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

National Historic Landmark Marker