East Shore in New Haven in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Society of The Cincinnati Memorial

Erected By
The Society of The Cincinnati
In the State of Connecticut
In Memory Of
Captain Judah Alden • Captain Samuel Allyn • Captain Simeon Allyn • Ensign Daniel Avery • Lieutenant Eienezer Avery • Captain Elijah Avery • Captain Esisa Avery • Captain Remember Baker • Lieutenant David Barber • Lieutenant Silas Benham • Captain Stephen Brown • Lieutenant Asahel Buck • Lieutenant Jonathan Buck • Captain Hubbard D. Burrows • Major James Chapman • Lieutenant Richard Chapman • Lieutenant James Comstock • Lieutenant John Comstock • Lieutenant James Coon • Lieutenant Samuel Cooper • Captain Stephen Crosby • Lieutenant Thomas Cutting • Lieutenant Anderson Dana • Lieutenant Hezekiah Davenport • Lieutenant Colonel George Dorrance • Captain Robert Durkee • Lieutenant Samuel Elmore, Jr. • Ensign Martin Eno • Lieutenant Joshua Fanning • Lieutenant Timothy Gaylord • Captain John Gilbert • Colonel Abraham Gould • Captain Nathan Hale • Captain Elias Henry Halsey • Lieutenant John Harris • Captain Caleb Hotchkiss • Captain George Hurlbut • Lieutenant John Jameson • Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Knowlton • Lieutenant Colonel William Ledyard • Captain Youngs Ledyard • Ensign John Lester • Lieutenant Joseph Lewis • Captain Robert Lewis • Captain Carey Luds • Ensign Alexander McLowrey • Lieutenant Ephraim Middlebrook • Captain
Caleb Mix • Lieutenant Noah Phelps • Lieutenant Timothy Pierce • Captain Samuel Ransom • Captain Adam Shapeley • Lieutenant Elijah Shoemaker • Captain Thomas Sill • Captain Amos Stanton • Lieutenant Asa Stevens • Ensign Ebenezer Stevens • Captain Nathan Stoddard • Lieutenant Colonel Jabez Thompson • Lieutenant William Thompson • Captain Jonathan Wadsworth • Lieutenant Patrick Ward • Lieutenant Charles Webb, Jr. • Lieutenant James Wells • Captain Charles Whiting • Captain John Williams

Erected by the Society of The Cincinnati.

Society of The Cincinnati Memorial Marker image. Click for more information.
"Our Story"
The Society of the Cincinnati website entry
Click for more information.

1. Society of The Cincinnati. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on September 14, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Biography & service record of Captain Nathan Stoddard of Connecticutt. My 4th Great-Grandfather.
Alas, another ancestor claims Nathan's membership in the Society of The Cincinnati. Congratulations cousin, and please represent the Stoddard line proudly! (Submitted on October 10, 2011, by Peter White Stoddard of Seagrove Beach, Florida.)

3. Small Marker on the Stone
New Haven Landmark