Central City in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

B'nai Israel Temple

Inscription. Designed by Philip Meyer, a native of Germany and a nephew of local retail magnate Frederick Auerbach, the B'nai Israel Temple was constructed in 1890-91. Henry Monheim, a local architect, supervised the construction. It is one of the few remaining structures built by Utah's early pioneer Jews and reflects their importance in the development of the economy, government, and educational institutions of the state. The design of this Romanesque Revival style building was reportedly based on the Fasanenstrasse Synagogue, a famous Jewish temple in Berlin. While the main elevation is rusticated Kyune sandstone, the side walls and the drum beneath the dome are brick.

The Congregation B'nai Israel was organized in 1881 and built a small synagogue in 1883 at First West and Third South. Following a division in the synagogue, the orthodox Congregation Montefiore built a new synagogue at 355 South Third East, and the reform B'nai Israel congregation built this temple. It was sold in the early 1970's when a new temple was built for combined local Jewish congregations. It has since housed several commercial enterprises including a restaurant and offices.

Erected 1993 by Utah State Historical Society.

Churches & ReligionIndustry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1881.

Regarding B'nai Israel Temple. This was the second permanent house of worship for Congregation B'nai Israel in Salt Lake City. The original synagogue was located at 1st West and 3rd South. This building has been converted to commercial uses and
2. B'nai Israel Temple
now houses the Henriksen/Butler Design Group.

This synagogue is on the National Register of Historic Places.

3. Henriksen/Butler Design Group
4. Building Entrance
Note the commercial look of this entrance.
Jack Smith and Utah State Historical Society, circa May 1978
5. B'nai Israel Temple
This NRHP photo shows the Temple in 1978 when placed on the National Register of Historic Places. Placed November 16, 1978. #78002666
Note "The Royal Palace" sign at the entrance which has since been removed.