Downtown in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Transcontinental Railroad

Inscription.
As western settlement increased, the need for an overland railroad was voiced by various groups, including Utah pioneers who petitioned Congress, Mar. 1852. The Enabling Act of 1862 authorized construction. First rails laid by Central Pacific in Sacramento, Cal. Oct. 26, 1863; by Union Pacific near Omaha, Neb. July 10, 1865. Strong and determined men hewed the iron road to complete a gigantic task that ended with driving of the Golden Spike at Promotory, Utah May 10, 1869. In lieu of cash settlement on his contract, Brigham Young accepted as partial payment from Union Pacific $600,000 in iron and rolling stock, with which Utah Central Railroad was built, Ogden to Salt Lake City, and dedicated Jan. 10, 1870.

Erected 1969 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers - Central Camp. (Marker Number 358.)

More about this marker. The marker is situated just to the right of a benchmark giving an elevation of 4260.840 feet Above Mean Sea Level (AMSL). The benchmark marker also states that the Great Salt Lake is about 55 feet lower.

Regarding Transcontinental Railroad. The Transcontinental Railroad was completed in 1867 at Promontory Summit (NOT Promontory Point) not far north of here. But rails did not reach Salt Lake City until 1870.

1. Transcontinental Railroad. Utah website entry (Submitted on August 23, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Railroad History in Utah
2. Entrance to Salt Lake City Union Station
Union Station forms the core component of a shopping mall called The Gateway center.
. Brigham Young, as community leader and president of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, foresaw the impact that the coming of the railroad would have and wanted the transcontinental rail line built through Salt Lake City. (Submitted on September 18, 2010.)

3. Transcontinental Railroad Plaque
4. Union Station