Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription. About a mile in the distance, beyond the vista cut through the trees, you can see modern buildings on high ground which at the time of the battle of Chancellorsville was called Hazel Grove. When "Stonewall" Jackson began his famous flank march early on May 2, 1863, the Hazel Grove clearing was occupied by Federal infantry and artillery.

As the Confederate column moved along the road here, it was spotted by Federal observers perched in tree tops. Smoke billowed from Yankee cannon on Hazel Grove and within seconds projectiles were exploding near this point. Jackson's men quickened their pace until they reached cover in the low ground to your left.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

Regarding About a mile in the distance.... This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville along McLaws Drive, Furnace Road, Sickles Drive, and East Jackson Trail, on the east side of the battlefield. See the McLaws's Line to Catharine Furnace Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Park Service Site. (Submitted on November 16, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. McLaws's Line to Catharine Furnace Virtual Tour by Markers. Spread
2. Marker Along McLaws Drive in front of the Cut
across a two mile segment on the east side of the battlefield, this virtual tour by markers covers action from May 1-3, 1863. (Submitted on November 16, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. View to the North from the Cut
The modern buildings described on the marker are now blocked from view by a screen of trees.