Rochester in Fulton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fulton County Courthouses

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Inscription.
Since its organization in 1836 Fulton County has erected three Courthouses to be the seat of its government.

The first was built in 1837 directly west of the present Courthouse. It was wooden, 24x20 feet in size and cost $750. The Second, constructed in 1847 on the Courthouse Square, was 44x60 feet, of brick in the Greek Revival style, and cost $6,000.

The present Courthouse, 111x116 feet, was completed in August, 1896, at a cost of $160,000 including furnishings and preparation of grounds. It was designed in Richardsonian Romanesque style by A. W. Rush and Son of Grand Rapids, Mich. General contractor was J. E. Gibson of Logansport. The exterior is Bedford limestone.

County commissioners in charge of the project were Asa Deweese of Liberty Township, Nathaniel Dudgeon of Richland Township and Thomas Lovatt of Rochester Township. The cornerstone was laid September 19, 1895, by the Grand Master of the Indiana masonic Lodge. It is found at the northeast corner of the second floor.

The 10 stone figures of guardian lions that surround the building are unique among the many Indiana courthouses constructed in the 19th century. They were carved on site by a stonecutter from Germany, Hedrick, who brought along his 10 year-old son as interpreter.

In 1962 the Courthouse Square was landscaped
with trees through the efforts of the Rochester Women’s Club.

Erected 1995 by Courthouse Centennial Celebration.

The marker can be seen on (West) courthouse exterior - on the inner edge at the front entrance doors. (Almost dead center in the photo.)
"American Courthouses" entry. (Submitted on December 11, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. " Lions " - - South Side - Fulton County Courthouse
4. " Lion " - - West Side - Fulton County Courthouse
5. Plaque on Obverse of West Side " Lion " Base - - Time Capsule
Text reads: ""In celebration of the national bicentennial Rochester Rotary Club placed a Time Capsule in the base of this lion, to be opened July 4, 2076 This plaque donated to mark the Time Capsule location in celebration of Roatary International's centennial February 23, 2005""
6. North/East Corner - - Fulton County Courthouse
7. South/West Corner - - Fulton County Courthouse
8. South/East Corner - - Fulton County Courthouse
9. Rededication & Significant Renovations - - - Plaque
At the West Entrance also hangs this plaque. (Items of interest: "Fulton County Courthouse. . . . This building is rededicated to the faithrul service of the citizens of Fulton County, Indiana. . . . January 31, 2002. . . . Significant Renovations 2001-2002. . ."
Courtesy:: Indiana Historical Society, 1896
10. Fulton County Courthouse - - 1896
Considering the date of the photo, this may have been taken during the Dedication of the "New Courthouse - 1896".