Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Todd’s Tavern

Union Army Headquarters

— Lee vs. Grant - The 1864 Campaign —

1. Todd's Tavern - Union Army Headquarters
Lee vs Grant - The 1864 Campaign Civil War Trails marker
Inscription. En route to Spotsylvania, Union Gens. U.S. Grant and George Meade halted at Todd’s Tavern, a country inn that once occupied this site. Finding all the beds taken, the generals stretched out to rest on the dirt floor. In the morning, a military band struck up a tune outside, causing Grant’s staff to laugh. When the tone-deaf general asked “What’s the fun?” they told him the band was playing an old camp tune called “Ain’t I glad to get out of de Wilderness.”

Grant and Meade left Todd’s Tavern on the morning of May 8, and moved up the Catharpin Road (behind you) to Piney Branch Church. Union Gen. Winfield Scott Hancock occupied the tavern for the rest of the day. At one point Gen. Jubal Early’s Confederates threatened to attack Hancock’s line, but when Early saw the Union earthworks he wisely broke off contact with the Federals and headed to Spotsylvania by another route. Thus, wrote Hancock’s adjutant, “The great battle of Todd’s Tavern was never fought.”

“Taking up our march...we change our direction to south-westerly, arriving towards noon at Todd’s Tavern, an unpretentious structure one story and a half in height, with no merits, architectural or otherwise, to warrant its becoming a conspicuous landmark in the history of this campaign. Here a halt had been ordered. Batteries were parked in luxuriant fields....
The infantry, having stacked arms, were stretched upon the ground; and, in short, all—generals and soldiers alike—lay carelessly about in the shade.... But suddenly all is activity.... General [Hancock] issues from the Tavern, leaps quickly into his saddle...and in a brief space of time the corps is in line again and moving promptly....”
—John D. Billings, 10th Massachusetts Light Artillery.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Two of three Civil War Trails markers at Todd's Tavern

More about this marker. The marker displays portraits of Jubal Early and Winfield Hancock. A painting on the right is captioned, "George L. Frankenstein, a native German who served in the Union army, painted Todd's Tavern shortly after the war."

3. Fields Behind the Tavern
Looking northwest from the marker location. Earthworks thrown up along this front deterred Confederate attacks.
Library of Congress
4. Jubal A. Early