Near Put-in-Bay in Ottawa County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jay Cooke Mansion

Jay Cooke Mansion Marker image. Click for more information.
National Register of Historic Places Registration Form
Click for more information.
Inscription.
Completed in 1865, this home was the vacation retreat of Jay Cooke and his family. Known as the "financier" for the Union states during the Civil War, Cooke organized a program to sell millions of dollars worth of bonds to support the war effort. The house is of a high Victorian Italianate mode with a Gothic style tower topped with crenellations. Distinctive hood moldings outline windows and over-scaled and ornamental brackets support crowning cornices. The house, commonly known as Cooke Castle, hosted many notables of the time, including William T. Sherman, William Howard Taft, Rutherford B. Hayes, Salmon Chase and John Brown, Jr. Born in Sandusky in 1821, Cooke, an avid fisherman, acquired the island for $3,001 in 1864. University trustee Julius Stone gave the island to The Ohio State University in 1925. The house was placed on the National Register of Historic Landmarks in 1966.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio State University and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 14-62.)

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #27 William Howard Taft, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1865.

Regarding Jay Cooke Mansion. Gibraltar Island is owned by The Ohio State University and is home to OSU's Stone Laboratory, the oldest freshwater biological field station in the country. Public access to the island is restricted to the lab's annual Open
House day, which can be found at the link below.