Carrollton in Isle of Wight County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Josiah Parker

(Macclesfield)

By Bernard Fisher, September 18, 2010
Inscription. Col. Josiah Parker (1751-1810) served in the Revolutionary War in the 5th Virginia Regiment from Aug. 1776 until July 1778 when he resigned his commission. Parker distinguished himself at the Battle of Trenton (25-26 Dec. 1776), the Battle of Princeton (3 Jan. 1777), and the Battle of Brandywine (9-11 Sept. 1777), and was commended by Gen. George Washington. In 1781 Parker commanded the Virginia militia south of the James River. After the war, he served as a representative to Congress from 1789 to 1801. Nearby stood his home Macclesfield where he is buried.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-247.)

2. Norsworthy Dr (facing south)

1. Josiah Parker - Our Patriot. Isle of Wight County (Virginia) Historical Society (Submitted on September 22, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Colonel Josiah Parker Family Cemetery (pdf file). National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on September 20, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)