Stickleyville in Lee County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Death of Boone's Son

Inscription.
In this valley, on 10 Oct. 1773, Delaware, Shawnee, and Cherokee Indians killed Daniel Boone's eldest son, James, and five others in their group of eight settlers en route to Kentucky. Separated from Daniel Boone's main party, the men had set up camp near Wallen's Creek. At dawn the Indians attacked and killed James Boone, Henry Russell, John and Richard Mendenhall (brothers), a youth whose last name was Drake, and Charles (one of two slaves in the party). Isaac Crabtree and Adam, a slave, escaped. This event prompted Boone and his party to abandon their first attempt to settle Kentucky.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-32.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a previous one also numbered K-32 and titled Death of Boone's Son which read: Near here, October 10, 1773, James Boone, son of Daniel Boone, and Henry Russel, members of Boone's party on the way to Kentucky, were surprised and killed by Indians.

2. Markers at Stickleyville