Stickleyville in Lee County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fanny Dickenson Scott Johnson

Inscription. In this valley in June 1785, Fanny Dickenson Scott's husband, Archibald Scott, their four children and a young male member of the nearby Ball family were killed by members of four different Indian tribes. The rest of the Ball family escaped, but Fanny Scott was taken prisoner. She later was able to flee her captors. After evading Indians and enduring many hardships, she reached the New Garden settlement in present day Russell County by 11 August. Newspapers as far as away as Philadelphia reported her ordeal. She later married Thomas Johnson for whom Johnson County, Tennessee is named. She died in May 1796 in Russell County.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-5.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an older one numbered K-5 titled Indian Massacre which read:
In this valley, in June 1785, Indians led by the notorious half breed, Benge, massacred the family of Archibald Scott, killing the father and five children and taking the mother into captivity. She later escaped.

2. Markers at Stickleyville