Central City in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hollywood Apartments

Inscription. Built in 1909, this imposing 31-unit apartment building, notable for its construction of rusticated and decorative ashlar concrete block, is the only remaining example of its type in Salt Lake City. All of the apartments have built-in Murphy beds, oak built-in cabinets typical of Mission style, and hardwood trim. The 1995 restoration of the building into an apartment condominium community has left many of these original interior features intact.

These apartments were constructed by John M. Wilfrey who lived in Salt Lake City between 1903-10. He developed several real estate projects in the city during that time, including the Wilfrey Apartments (now demolished). The Hollywood apartments are significant in representing an important housing option that emerged in response to Salt Lake City's rapid urbanization between 1890 and the 1930s.

Erected 1995 by Utah State Historical Society.

Regarding Hollywood Apartments. This apartment building is on the National Register of Historic Places.

2. Hollywood Apartments Entrance
3. Hollywood Apartments