Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Heidt - Russell House / Edwin R. Russell

By Mike Stroud, February 28, 2010
Inscription. Heidt - Russell House
This house, with Greek Revival and Italianate architectural influences, was built about 1879 by William J. Heidt, builder and contractor who managed Heidlingerís Steam Bakery. The Heidts lived here until 1912. Mary E. Russell, whose husband Nathaniel was a postman for the U.S. Post Office, bought the house in 1919.
Edwin R. Russell
Edwin Roberts Russell (1913-1996) spent his early years here. A research scientist, he was one of the few blacks directly involved in the Manhattan Project to develop the atomic bomb. Educated at Benedict College and Howard University, in 1942-45 Russell helped separate plutonium from uranium at the University of Chicago. He returned to Columbia to teach at Allen University, then was a research chemist at the Savannah River Plant form 1957 to 1976.

Erected 2008 by The Historic Columbia Foundation, the City of Columbia, and the S.C. Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 40-143.)

2. Heidt- Russell House Marker, reverse side
at or near this postal address: 1240 Heidt Street, Columbia SC 29204, United States of America.