Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Region of Gloom

The Battle of Chancellorsville

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
From the time of its earliest settlement, this region was known as "The Wilderness of Spotsylvania" because of its dense thickets and poor soil. Locals called the countryside just west of the Wilderness "The Poison Fields." High concentrations of iron and other minerals (including gold) in the soil made for poor growing conditions, scrawny trees dominated here. The iron industry rendered the landscape even more forbidding. The rich mineral content of the soil spawned mines and iron furnaces as early as 1718. Those furnaces (like Catharine Furnace, in front of you) required vast amounts of charcoal, which in turn demanded that huge swaths of timber be cut for fuel. The cutting operations which continued for decades, left behind a landscape engulfed by newly emerging pines, stunted oaks, vines, thorn bushes, and honeysuckle -- "a wilderness in the most forbidding sense of the word," wrote one officer.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The lower portion of the marker displays a map of the region. "Catharine Furnace appears near the bottom of this map, drawn by "Stonewall" Jackson's topographer, Jed Hotchkiss. The map clearly shows the extend of the Wilderness's forest cover." On the upper right is a photograph of "The Wilderness as it appeared about 1900, 'It is impossible to conceive a
2. Detail of the Hotchkiss Map
Federal positions and entrenchments are outlined with the bold black lines surrounding Chancellorsville in the center. Red lines indicate Confederate positions. Areas wooded or covered by thickets at the time of the battle are colored green on the map.
field worse adapted to the movements of a grand army,' wrote one officer."

Regarding A Region of Gloom. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville along McLaws Drive, Furnace Road, Sickles Drive, and East Jackson Trail, on the east side of the battlefield. See the McLaws's Line to Catharine Furnace Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Parks Service site. (Submitted on November 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. McLaws's Line to Catharine Furnace Virtual Tour by Markers. Spread across a two mile segment on the east side of the battlefield, this virtual tour by markers covers action from May 1-3, 1863. (Submitted on November 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Tour Stop Six - Catharine Furnace