Wisconsin Rapids in Wood County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Municipal Swimming Pool

Consolidated Water Power Co. – Stora Enso

Center Panel
Inscription.

In 1913, a municipal pool was established on this site. Members of the pool commission seen in this image are from left – J.R. Ragan, George Mead I, and Edgar Doudna. Today, the dams operated by Consolidated Water Power Co. provide flood control and electric power for Central Wisconsin communities along the Wisconsin River. The flowages created by the dams provide fish and wildlife habitat and recreational opportunities for all.

[left panel]
With the Wisconsin River's natural brown color many doubted its suitability for paper-making. These doubts proved unfounded. Building a paper mill along with the dam was a wise decision. Consolidated went on to become a pioneer in developing coated printing papers. Compare the view of today's modern mill with this image from the early 1900's.

[right panel]
Building Consolidated Water Power Co.'s dam in 1903 was a labor-intensive process. The work had to proceed quickly to be finished before the next year's spring run-off. The dam was completed March 29, 1904. If you turn to your left now & look up the hill, you'll see the same Arpin mansion that is on the far right side of this image.

Erected 2006 by Stora Enso North America.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is March 29, 1926.

More about this marker. Stora Enso bought Consolidated in 2000, NewPage bought Stora Enso in 2007. The mural was part of a "Murals Walk," established by the Public Art Group of the Downtown Revitalization Cluster, and was painted by Susan Sampson of Black River Falls.

2. Left Panel
. This is actual footage of the mural succumbing to the flood waters. (Submitted on September 27, 2010.)

3. Right Panel
6. Mill, Dam, and the Wisconsin River