Near LaGrange in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Famous Indian Path

<------->

Inscription. The Oakfuskee Trail, main branch of the noted Upper Creek Trading Path from the Savannah River to the Creek Indians of Central Alabama, passed this site, running east and west. Beginning at present Augusta, the route led this way via Warrenton, Eatonton, Indian Spring and Greenville. From here it continued westward to Oakfuskee Town, early main center of the Upper Creeks, located on the Tallapoosa River to the west of Dadeville, Alabama.

White traders started following this thoroughfare on the early 1700s.

Much of the route remains in use today, although the immediate section to the east has long been abandoned.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 141-4.)

Looking east toward LaGrange; West Point Road (US 29) is on the right, and Upper Glass Bridge Road on the left.
Looking west on Upper Glass Bridge Road, a section of the Oakfuskee Trail. The Glass Bridge was a covered bridge over the Chattahoochee River built by Horace King.