Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Very Hot Place

The Battle of Chancellorsville

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
At Hazel Grove, Lee's artillerists enjoyed perhaps their greatest success of the war. No sooner had the Union army evacuated the ridge than Southern cannon appeared - first four pieces, then eight, twelve, sixteen. Within an hour more than thirty guns crowned this ridge. Eager hands rammed home charges and sent shot and shell screeching toward the center of the Union line at Fairview, 1200 yards away.

The concussion of the cannon blasts deafened some of the artillerists and caused the noses of others to bleed. Burning powder filled the air with black, acrid smoke that filled the lungs and stung the eyes. Even worse was the counter-battery fire from Fairview. Union shells exploded among the Confederate guns, disemboweling men and horses alike. It was, admitted one officer, "a very hot place."

In the end, however, the Confederates were victorious. After five hours of fighting the Union army abandoned Fairview and retreated toward the Rappahannock River. For the men of Lee's artillery, it had been a glorious day.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a painting depicting the action at Hazel Grove from the Confederate lines.

Regarding A Very Hot Place. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville at Hazel Grove and Fairview, the central part of the battle. See the Hazel Grove - Fairview Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National
Marker is the one on the right
Park Service site. (Submitted on November 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Hazel Grove - Fairview Virtual Tour by Markers. The Hazel Grove and Fairview portions of the battlefield (stops nine and ten on the driving tour of the battlefield). Markers along this tour include those on Stuart and Slocum Drives. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. A Battery of Artillery at Hazel Grove
The battery includes two 12-pdr Model 1857 Field Guns (Napoleons), one 6-pdr Model 1841 Field Gun modified to look like a Napoleon, and one 12-pdr Model 1841 Field Howitzer. The markers stand just behind the closest cannon.
5. Artillerists View of Fairview
Looking down the barrel of a bronze "Napoleon" gun toward Fairview.
6. "A Very Hot Place"
This rendition originally stood in an encased frame just in front of the artillery piece. At present it has been removed, presumably for maintenance.
7. Hazel Grove Signage in 1997
View from Hazel Grove in 1997 including the original "Very Hot Place" framed painting. None of the markers shown here still stand.