Hudson in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Congregational Church of Hudson

Inscription. On this site, the first meetinghouse owned by the Hudson Congregational Church was dedicated March 1, 1820, twenty-one years after David Hudson first came to the Hudson area. Its members met here until they completed their sanctuary on Aurora Street in 1865. In August, 1835, church members unanimously adopted a resolution declaring that slavery is "a direct violation of the law of Almighty God." At a November 1837 prayer meeting, church member and anti-slavery leader John Brown made his first public vow to destroy slavery.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 31-77.)

2. Hudson Town Hall, site of First Congregational Church