West Lafayette in Tippecanoe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Quiatenon

By Christopher Light, October 7, 2002
Pronouced 'We-a-ta-non'. The French spelling is similar to 'Oui' or yes in French, or the old French spelling of 'Ouisconsin' or Wisconsin in English.
Inscription. First post in Indiana area built nearby in 1717 by French Canada to counter British expansion in valleys of Wabash and Ohio rivers. Served as trade and communication post. French surrendered fort to British in 1761 during the French and Indian War. Fort was occupied by Native Americans after 1763 and destroyed by American soldiers 1791.

Erected 1976 by Indiana Bicentennial Commission.

2. Marker is surrounded by the flags to the right of the Blockhouse.

3. Feast of the Hunters Moon (Each October)
4. Feast of the Hunters Moon
Each October, the grounds of Fort Ouiatanon drift back in time and comes alive with the sights and sounds of 1760's and the French and Indian War.
By Duane Hall, July 7, 2012
5. Fort Quiatenon Marker near Blockhouse