Story Hill in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

In Honor of the 1901 Milwaukee Brewers of the American League

[Front of Marker:]
In 1900, the American League was born in a Milwaukee hotel named the Republican House. The following year, during the 1901 inaugural season, the Milwaukee Brewers were one of eight teams to participate in Major League Baseball's "Junior Circuit." The Brewers played their home games at the Lloyd Street Grounds, which was located on the city's north side (Lloyd St. & 16th St). Player/Manager Hugh Duffy batted .302 that season and was later inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame. Wid Conroy was the team captain, Bill Reidy led the pitching staff with 16 victories, and John Anderson paced the team with a .330 batting average.

Five Wisconsin natives were members of that Brewers team, including Ed Bruyette of Manawa, Davy Jones of Cambria, and George McBride of Milwaukee, all of whom made their Major League debut. Pitchers Pink Hawley of Beaver Dam and Pete Husting of Mayville also contributed. In 1902, the Brewers moved to St. Louis and became the Browns, but the league they helped form is still in existence today. The Browns became the Baltimore Orioles in 1954.

[Back of Marker:]
Milwaukee Brewers 1901 Baseball Team
John Anderson • George Bone • Ed Bruyette • Jimmy Burke • John Butler • Joe Conner • Wid Conroy • Jiggs Donahue • Pete Dowling
• Hugh Duffy • Bill Friel • Ned Garvin • Phil Geier • Lou Gertenrich • Billy Gilbert • Bill Hallman • Pink Hawley • George Hogriever • Pete Husting • Davy Jones • Tom Leahy • Billy Maloney • George McBride • Bill Reidy • Tully Sparks • Irv Waldren

Erected 2009 by David J. Stalker, Jeff Wetzel, Archie Monuments, Jim Kluge, Dan Wackman, and Dale Wetzel.

1. The 1901 Milwaukee Brewers. (Submitted on October 6, 2010.)
2. The Deadball Monument Series. This monument at Miller Park is the first in a series of monuments to be erected honoring the Deadball Era. This site gives the history of the Brewers, the monument and the dedication ceremony. (Submitted on October 6, 2010.)

Miller Park, home of the current Milwaukee Brewers, is in the background.
4. Inside Miller Park
The Brewers played the Florida Marlins on this day and won 7-1 with three home runs. The roof was closed even though it was a beautiful day outside.
5. Davy Jones
6. Hugh Duffy