Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

44th National Encampment Grand Army of the Republic

By David Hann, September 25, 2010
Inscription. From September 19 to 24 1910, about 45 years after the last shot of the Civil War was fired, the 44th National Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R.) Encampment(convention) was held in Atlantic City. The G.A.R., a Union (Northern) Civil War veteran's organization, had in attendance over 18,000 of its 214,000 members arriving from across the nation, many still suffering from wounds inflicted decades before in the War Between the States. The days of the gathering were marked by parades, and meetings for the Encampment were held at Steel, Million Dollar, Steeplechase, and Young's Ocean piers. Among the notable Civil War veterans in attendance were Major General Daniel E. Sickles, Lt. General Nelson A. Miles, and Johnny Clem, the famous "Drummer Boy of Chickamauga."

It was the only time in the 83-year history of the Grand Army of the Republic that a National Encampment was held in New Jersey.

Erected on September 25, 2010 to commemorate the 100th anniversary

Erected 2010 by Atlantic City GAR Centennial Committee.

By Bill Coughlin, August 19, 2011
The marker is located near the Absecon Lighthouse, seen in the background.
. It is located inside the grounds of the Absecon Lighthouse. Marker is in this post office area: Atlantic City NJ 08401, United States of America.

Poster from the 44th Encampment