Near Battle Ground in Tippecanoe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Prophet’s Town

Inscription.
Established in 1808 by Tecumseh and the Prophet as the capital of their pan-Indian confederacy. Led by Tecumseh, representatives of many midwestern Indian nations met and lived here in an attempt to build the greatest Indian resistance movement in American history. A training ground for over one thousand warriors, Prophet's Town extended for two miles along this bluff. The Battle of Tippecanoe on November 7, 1811, crushed this confederacy, and Harrison's army burned the town the following day.

Erected 1977 by Battle Ground Historical Corp. and the Tippecanoe County Historical Association.

1. Prophetstown State Park. Indiana Department of Natural Resources website entry (Submitted on April 12, 2006.)

2. Battle of Tippecanoe. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 15, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

September 26, 2010
September 26, 2010
4. The farmhouse at Prophet's Town State Park.
The farmhouse was made from a Sears catalog kit. Tours are available for a fee. The interior is furnished with period pieces including a Hoosier cabinet and player piano.
September 26, 2010
5. Road Side Decorations. . .
This is across State Road 225 looking South from Houston Road corner. The marker is just out of the photo to the lower right.
6. The view of Prophet's Town from the road near the marker.