Near Battle Ground in Tippecanoe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Methodist Camp

— Battle Ground College —

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Left Side Text

In 1857, leaders of the Methodist Church choose this site to serve as the Battle Ground Collegiate Institute. The site was chosen because of its historic significance, its natural features, and its close proximity to the railroad and nearby towns. From 1859 to 1882 the average enrollment in the school was 275 students. Boys earned a Bachelor of Science degree and the girls earned a Mistress of the English Literature.

In 1874, the Methodist Church converted the site into a gathering place for Methodists from around the state. They “...hoped to supply a pleasant place where parents could afford a few weeks of change of scene and air in the summertime, to their children, at a small outlay.” The first camp meeting was held in the woods in 1874 and in subsequent years, a tabernacle, cottages, dining hall, swimming pool, and retreat center were added to accommodate the summer camps. The site was used for that purpose up until the late 1960s before being sold to the Tippecanoe County Park & Recreation Board in 1974.

Upper Right Text

Cottages:
Construction of the first cottages began in 1875. By 1917, 55 cottages were in use. In the late 1960's and 1970's the cottages were torn down. Several cottages were moved and are residences in Battle Ground.

The Battle Ground Story: Battle Ground’s Methodist Camps. Tippecanoe County Historical Association website entry (Submitted on November 17, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. "Cottage" - - The Methodist Camp
To raise funds for developing the Camp Meeting Area, families that donated $25 were given a 16' x 24' building lot upon which to build a family cabin. Structures ranged from wood frame cabins to 2-story structures with balconies and porches.
4. Marshall Hotel - - Carpenter Hall
The Marshall Hotel was used by students attending the Battle Ground College Institute. It replaced the original structure built in 1857. It contained a dormitory, four recitation rooms, two libraries, a study hall, music room and two large halls for literary society meetings. In 1926, it was transformed into a 3-story, 46-room hotel to serve families attending camp meetings. The Marshall hotel was demolished in 1962, but a portion of the Carpenter Hall remains on the west end of the current Museum.
5. The Switzer Auditorium
This 2,500 seat tabernacle was erected in 1875 and was the focal point of Camp Meetings. A 2-story preacher’s cottage was attached to the west end. Camp revivals held in the building lasted several hours, often led by nationally known evangelists. An estimated 200,000 people attended services in the tabernacle.
6. Battle Ground - - "Chapel"
In the 1888 Camp Association minutes, reference is made to a Chapel being on the grounds. The Chapel was located near the northwest corner of the present parking lot. In the 1980's, Battle Ground residents raised funds to restore and move the Chapel to its present location.
7. "Swimming Pool" - - The Methodist Camp
In 1919, a swimming pool was built to serve youth institute campers and was filled with water pumped from Burnett’s Creek.
Some of the "Methodist College / Camp Groud" can be seen in the background.
10. Battle Ground - - Visitor Center
The marker can be seen between the two buildings.
11. Sign - - Welcome to Battle Ground
Note that the active railroad (tracks) yet exist - as seen in the background.
12. Sign - - Tippecanoe Battlefield
Click photo, to note that this portion of the property is yet under the "Tippecanoe County Parks and Recreation Department" direction.