Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Raine Cemetery and Monument

Inscription.
The 30-foot obelisk marks the Raine family cemetery. Erected in 1912 by C. Hunter Raine, the monument honors past family members, including C. Hunter’s father, Charles James Raine, who served as a captain in the Lee Battery of Virginia Artillery. Captain Raine was killed in action on November 30, 1863, near Mine Run – east of Culpeper, Virginia. A total of nine known graves are associated with the Raine Cemetery.

The Raine family’s only connection to the surrender is the McLean House – where the surrender meeting between Generals Lee and Grant occurred. John Raine built the brick house in 1848 and for a time ran it as a tavern. Wilmer McLean purchased the house in the fall of 1862.

Interred in the cemetery are:
Ann Eliza Raine
12/23/1848 to 8/10/1850

Charles Clifford Horner
1850 to 4/17/1851

Eliza D. Raine
11/04/1805 to 8/3/1856

John Raine
4/12/1795 to 4/17/1851

Ezekiel Adelbert Horner
1845 to 4/16/1855

Sarah Ann Eliza Horner
4/12/1828 to 6/16/1853

[Infant] Raine
4/16/1855 to 8/16/1856

John F. W. Raine
12/20/1853 to 10/5/1861

Charles J. Raine
About 1834 to 11/30/1863

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

marker and monument is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesWar, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is November 1847.

More about this monument. The right of the marker contains a photograph by Timothy O’Sullivan of “the McLean House in the fall of 1865 (the McLeans appear on the porch). The Raine family operated it as a tavern
Raine Monument can be seen in the photo beyond the marker.
before the war.” The bottom left of the marker features a photograph of “A Confederate veteran stand[ing] in front of the Raine monument during the June 11, 1926, Confederate reunion.”

1. Appomattox Court House National Historic Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 21, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Appomattox Court House. CWSAC Battle Summaries website. (Submitted on January 21, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Raine Family Monument
5. Closeup of Raine Monument