Glen Allen in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Forest Lodge Belvedere

Inscription. This Belvedere, meaning "beautiful view" was one of three Forest Lodge towers. Forest Lodge, constructed in the 1880s by Captain John Cussons, was a six-story hotel on 1000 acres in Glen Allen, west of the railroad tracks. Cussons created gardens, a hunting preserve, ponds stocked with fish, and a park populated with deer and peacocks. The resort boasted over 100 guestrooms, a grand ballroom, boating facilities and a theatre. Cussons envisioned the Lodge as a popular train stop between New York and Florida. The Lodge was demolished in 1992.

Erected 2010 by County of Henrico. (Marker Number HC-29.)

1. Brookland District Historic Sites - Forest Lodge Cupola. Henrico County Historical Society (Submitted on September 29, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Lost Architecture - Forest Lodge. Henrico County Historical Society (Submitted on September 29, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Mountain Rd & Old Washington Hwy
3. Forest Lodge Cupola
This tower and columns are the last remaining architectural elements from the 1880s resort hotel built by John Cussons.
Library of Virginia
4. Forest Lodge
By 1932, half of Forest Lodge was torn down. What remained, shown here in the 1940s, was razed in 1992.