near Sumter in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Gen. Thomas Sumter Memorial Highway

Inscription.
This honors his 250th birthday, 1734-1984. Born in Va., Aug. 14. A frontiersman and Indian fighter. By 1760 he had settled in S.C. He was a member First Provincial Congress, called in 1775 because war with England threatened. The commander of The 6th Reg., S.C., in 1776, The Brig. Gen., S.C. Militia, known as the "Gamecock of the American Revolution."

War won, he returned to his Stateburg plantation and business. He sought pensions for veterans. He was elected to; S.C. Assembly, 1782, Continental Congress, 1783, U.S. Congress 1789 93, 1797-1801, and the U.S. Senate, 1801-1810. Sumter served under our first three presidents, Washington, Adams, and Jefferson and known as a strong States Rights man.

Erected 1986 by Sumter County Historical Commission.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 33° 58.652′

Regarding Gen. Thomas Sumter Memorial Highway. Gen. Thomas Sumter, "The Gamecock," a friend of the Cherokee, a Revolutionary War hero, planter, congressman and senator. A town, county, national forest and a fort in Charleston are named after him.
When he died on June1, 1832, Thomas Sumter was the last surviving officer of the American Revolution.

2. Gen. Thomas Sumter Memorial Highway Marker, side 2
3. Gen. Thomas Sumter Memorial Highway Marker, looking south along the highway